No Image

GP: Providence Sunday Side Event Schedule

Providence 2015 Sunday Schedule

Start TimeEvent NameEntry FeeFormatPrizes
9:00Grand Prix Day 2---StandardVisit our Grand Prix section to see the prize payout
9:05Super Sunday Series$35StandardAll players will receive the Providence Waterfire Dragon playmat!

Swiss with a cut to a single-elimination Top 8

1st: Trip to Seattle for the Super Sunday Series Championship
Top 8: 750 Prize Tix, Grand Prix+exclusive water bottle
9th-16th: 400 Prize Tix
17th-32nd: 300 Prize Tix
33rd-64th: 200 Prize Tix
65-96th*: 100 Prize Tix

*If the event reaches 500+ players.
10:30Modern Mayhem Plus$35Modern1st place: 1080 Prize Tix
2nd Place: 540 Prize Tix
3rd/4th Place: 360 Prize Tix
5th to 8th Place: 180 Prize Tix
9th to 16th Place: 90 Prize Tix
17th to 24th Place: 30 Prize Tix

Additional prizes based on attendance
11:30Vintage Plus$25Sanctioned Vintage, capped at 4 roundsAll players will receive the Providence Waterfire Dragon playmat

12 points:  180 Prize Tix
10 points: 150 Prize Tix
9 points: 120 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 90 Prize Tix
6 points: 60 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 30 Prize Tix
12:00Sunday Sealed Deck$25Sealed DeckAll players will receive the Providence Waterfire Dragon playmat

12 points: 180 Prize Tix
10 points: 150 Prize Tix
9 points: 120 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 90 Prize Tix
6 points: 60 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 30 Prize Tix
1:00Standard Plus$20Standard12 points: 180 Prize Tix
10 points: 150 Prize Tix
9 points: 120 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 90 Prize Tix
6 points: 60 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 30Prize Tix
2:00Legacy Plus$25Legacy15 points: 540 Prize Tix
13 points: 450 Prize Tix
12 points: 360 Prize Tix
10 or 11 points: 180 Prize Tix
9 points: 120 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 90 Prize Tix
6 points: 60 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 30 Prize Tix
2:30Double Trouble$50 per teamTwo-Headed GiantAll prizes listed are per team.

Every player will receive the Waterfire Dragon playmat

12 points: 360 Prize Tix
10 points: 270 Prize Tix
9 points: 180 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 130 Prize Tix
6 points: 80 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 40 Prize Tix
3:00 to 5:00Happy Hour:
Sale price On Demand events: Dragons booster draft, Standard, Modern
$10.00Drafts or any ConstructedPer On demand prize list
6:00Last call for On-Demand Events
Hall opens 8:00 am. Day 2 Grand Prix Player meeting starts at 9:00 am.
Side event registration opens at 8:05 am. The Super Sunday Series begins at 9:05 am! Registration for all scheduled events closes 10 minutes before the start of the event.
(Visited 812 times, 1 visits today)
No Image

Dave Kearney is your Massachusetts SCG Standard States Champion (decklists included)

Dave Kearney wins SCG Standard States

 

Dave Kearney’s Abzan Aggro list was the last deck standing out of the 70 that started the day, earning him the title of Massachusetts SCG Standard States Champion.

Dave Kearney
1st Place

4 Sandsteppe Citadel
2 Temple of Silence
2 Temple of Malady
4 Windswept Heath
1 Temple of Plenty
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Forest
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Mana Confluence
2 Plains
2 Llanowar Wastes
2 Dromoka’s Command
1 Valorous Stance
1 Murderous Cut
4 Hero’s Downfall
2 Abzan Charm
3 Bile Blight
4 Rakshaha Deathdealer
4 Fleecemane Lion
3 Anafenza, the Foremost
3 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Siege Rhino
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
3 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Sideboard:
2 Whisperwood Elemental
1 Liliana Vess
3 Thoughtseize
1 Glare of Heresy
1 Mastery of the Unseen
2 Drown in Sorrow
1 Bile Blight
1 Dromoka’s Command
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

Jonathan Morawski
2nd place
4 Gods Willing
2 Ajani’s Presence
4 Ordeal of Thassa
2 Ordeal of Heliod
4 Defiant Strike
4 Hero of Iroas
4 Seeker of the Way
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Favored Hoplite
2 Lagonna-band Trailblazer
2 Treasure Cruise
4 Dromoka’s Command
1 Island
1 Forest
4 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Windswept Heath
4 Mana Confluence
2 Temple of Enlightenment
1 Temple of Plenty
1 Temple of Malady
Sideboard:
1 Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
2 Disdainful Stroke
3 Stubborn Denial
2 Aqueous Form
1 Ordeal of Heliod
3 Encase in Ice
2 Treasure Cruise
1 Island

Matt Stone
3rd place
4 Soulfire Grand Master
3 Dragonlord Ojutai
2 Narset Transcendent
3 Anger of the Gods
2 End Hostilities
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Jeskai Charm
2 Dragonic Roar
2 Roast
3 Wild Slash
3 Anticipate
3 Dig Through Time
3 Dissolve
3 Myth Realized
1 Island
1 Mountain
2 Plains
3 Flooded Strand
3 Temple of Triumph
3 Battlefield Forge
3 Shivan Reef
4 Temple of Epiphany
4 Mystic Monastery
Sideboard:
1 Roast
1 Wild Slash
1 Anger of the Gods
2 End Hostilities
2 Negate
2 Glare of Heresy
1 Dragonlord Ojutai
2 Erase
1 Dragonlord’s Perogative

Philip Kwan
4th place
3 Soulfire Grand Master
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
4 Thunderbreak Regent
3 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Wild Slash
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames
2 Valorous Stance
3 Dig Through Time
4 Flooded Strand
4 Mystic Monastery
4 Temple of Triumph
3 Temple of Epiphany
3 Shivan Reef
2 Battlefield Forge
2 Island
2 Mountain
1 Plains
Sideboard:
1 Glare of Heresy
3 Encase in Ice
1 Draconic Roar
1 Valorous Stance
3 Disdainful Stroke
2 Negate
2 Erase
2 Anger of the Gods

Anthony Petropoulos
5th place
1 Utter End
2 Read the Bones
4 Thoughtseize
3 Bile Blight
2 End Hostilities
1 Ugin, Spirit Dragon
3 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4 Hero’s Downfall
4 Abzan Charm
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Siege Rhino
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
4 Temple of Malady
4 Temple of Silence
3 Llanowar Wastes
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Plains
2 Forest
4 Windswept Heath
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Sideboard:
2 Erase
1 Pharika’s Cure
3 Drown in Sorrow
2 Ultimate Price
2 Duress
2 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
2 Glare of Heresy

Charles Spellman
6th place
4 Dromoka’s Command
4 Hero of Iroas
2 Treasure Cruise
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Seeker of the Way
2 Lagona-band Trailblazer
4 Favored Hoplite
2 Ordeal of Heliod
4 Ordeal of Thassa
2 Ajani’s Presence
4 Gods Willing
4 Defiant Strike
4 Plains
1 Forest
1 Island
4 Mana Confluence
1 Temple of Mystery
1 Temple of Plenty
2 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Flooded Strand
4 Windswept Heath
Sideboard:
3 Encase in Ice
3 Stubborn Denial
1 Ordeal of Heliod
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Lagona-band Trailblazer
2 Aqueous Form
1 Island
2 Treasure Cruise

Bryan Kelly
7th place
1 Blossoming Sands
10 Forest
5 Plains
4 Temple of Plenty
4 Windswept Heath
4 Deathmist Raptor
2 Den Protector
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Fleecemane Lion
3 Heir of the Wilds
3 Warden of the First Tree
4 Boon Satyr
3 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
4 Dromoka’s Command
3 Gods Willing
2 Valorous Stance
Sideboard:
2 Nylea’s Disciple
2 Mastery of the Unseen
2 Silkwrap
2 Ajani’s Presence
1 Display of Dominance
3 Surge of Righteousness
1 Nissa, Worldwaker
2 Hunt the Hunter

Brandon Pascal
8th place
6 Mountain
6 Forest
4 Temple of Abandon
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Mana Confluence
1 Rugged Highlands
4 Crater’s Claws
1 Roast
2 Draconic Roar
3 Heir of the Wilds
3 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
4 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Thunderbreak Regent
4 Deathmist Raptor
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
Sideboard:
1 Mob Rule
3 Hornet Nest
2 Roast
3 Wild Slash
3 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Barrage of Boulders
2 Destructive Revelry

(Visited 45 times, 1 visits today)

Jonathan Morawski is your Massachusetts SCG Modern States Champion (decklists included)

Morowski 1

 

Jonathan’s UW Tron deck outlasted 51 players through 6 rounds of Swiss and the top 8 to earn him the title of Mass SCG Modern States Champion.

Jonathan Morawski
1st place

1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Sphinx’s Revelation
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Wrath of God
1 Day of Judgement
4 Path to Exile
4 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Elesh Norn, Gradn Cenobite
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Unburial Rites
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
1 Batterskull
4 Gifts Ungiven
2 Expedition Map
4 Azorius Signet
2 Remand
2 Condescend
1 Snapcaster Mage
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Tower
2 Plains
2 Island
4 Celestial Colonnade
2 Hallowed Fountain
3 Flooded Strand
1 Talisman of Progress
Sideboard:
1 Karn Liberated
1 Disenchant
1 Stony Silence
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Spellskite
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Celestial Purge
1 Condemn
1 Torpor Orb
2 Negator
1 Rest for the Weary

Kei Rong
2nd place

4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Dark Confidant
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Liliana of the Veil
1 Olivia Voldaren
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Scavenging Ooze
1 Grim Lavamancer
3 Terminate
2 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Thoughtseize
1 Sword of Light and Shadow
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
3 Bloodstained Mire
2 Wooded Foothills
2 Swamp
1 Forest
2 Overgrown Tomb
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Treetop Village
1 Blood Crypt
1 Stomping Ground
1 Tectonic Edge
Sideboard:
1 Thoughtseize
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Shatterstorm
2 Huntmaster of the Fells
3 Kitchen Finks
2 Fulminator Mage
1 Duress
1 Feed the Clans
1 Kolaghan’s Command

Walter Egli
3rd place

4 Goblin Guide
2 Grim Lavamancer
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Boros Charm
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Lightning Helix
3 Searing Blaze
4 Skullcrack
4 Lava Spike
4 Rift Bolt
6 Mountain
2 Arid Mesa
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Wooded Foothills
3 Sacred Foundry
1 Stomping Ground
Sideboard:
2 Destructive Revelry
3 Kor Firewalker
2 Atarka’s Command
2 Searing Blood
2 Smash to Smithereens
2 Molten Rain
2 Rending Volley

Jose Vazquez
4th place

3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Terminate
2 Scavenging Ooze
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Abrupt Decay
2 Thoughtseize
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Kitchen Finks
2 Olivia Voldaren
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Thundermaw Hellkite
1 Huntmaster of the Fells
1 Kolaghan’s Command
3 Raging Ravine
2 Treetop Village
2 Swamp
2 Forest
1 Fire-lit Thicket
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
3 Verdant Catacombs
3 Bloodstained Mire
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Stomping Ground
1 Blood Crypt
2 Overgrown Tomb
Sideboard:
2 Outpost Siege
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Batterskull
1 Golgari Charm
1 Night of Soul’s Betrayal
2 Fulminator Mage
1 Kolagahn’s Command
1 Slaughter Games
1 Anger of the Gods
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Choke

Ward Verraneault
5th place

4 Street Wraith
4 Violent Outburst
3 Igneous Pouncer
1 Valley Rannet
4 Deadshot Minotaur
4 Demonic Dread
3 Beast Within
4 Monstrous Carabid
3 Living End
2 Avalanche Riders
4 Architects of Will
3 Jungle Weaver
2 Karplusan Forest
1 Mountain
2 Swamp
1 Llanowar Wastes
1 Dryad Arbor
2 Forest
1 Stomping Ground
3 Blackcleave Cliffs
4 Copperline Gorge
4 Overgrown Tomb
Sideboard:
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Shriekmaw
3 Brindle Boar
4 Ingot Chewer
1 Living End

Joe Canadas
6th place

4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lava Spike
4 Bump in the Night
4 Skull Crack
4 Searing Blaze
4 Rift Bolt
1 Shard Volley
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Goblin Guide
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
3 Dark Confidant
1 Grim Lavamancer
5 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Arid Mesa
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Blood Crypt
1 Stomping Ground
Sideboard:
4 Searing Blood
4 Destructive Revelry
3 Guerrila Tactics
2 Pyrite Spellbomb
2 Rending Volley

Dave Shiels
7th place

4 Scalding Tarn
4 Polluted Delta
2 Steam Vents
2 Watery Grave
7 Island
1 Mountain
1 Swamp
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Serum Visions
3 Spell Snare
3 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Go for the Throat
2 Cryptic Command
2 Blood Moon
2 Vendilion Clique
2 Vedalken Shackles
2 Mana Leak
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Izzet Charm
1 Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir
1 Remand
1 Electrolyze
1 Shadow of Doubt
1 Thought Scour
1 Spellskite
Sideboard:
2 Sower of Temptation
4 Dispel
1 Shatterstorm
2 Spellskite
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Counterflux
1 Dismember
1 Vedalken Shackles
1 Blood Moon
1 Izzet Staticaster

Shawn Massak
8th place

4 Summer Bloom
4 Primeval Titan
4 Summoner’s Pact
4 Amulet of Vigor
4 Serum Visions
4 Ancient Stirrings
3 Hive Mind
2 Pact of Negation
2 Azusa, Lost But Seeking
1 Slaughter Pact
1 Thragtusk
4 Simic Growth Chamber
3 Gruul Turf
3 Gemstone Mine
3 Tendo Ice Bridge
3 Tolaria West
1 Golgari Rot Farm
1 Slayer’s Stronghold
1 Khalni Garden
1 Mana Confluence
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Vesuva
1 Radiant Fountain
1 Selesnya Sanctuary
1 Boros Garrison
1 Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
1 Snow-covered Forest
1 Temple of Mystery
Sideboard:
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Pyroclasm
1 Creeping Corrosion
3 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Thragtusk
2 Swan Song
2 Seal of Primordium

(Visited 27 times, 1 visits today)
No Image

JOSEPH CHAGNON is your Massachusetts TCGPlayer Modern States CHAMPION!! (decklists included!)

ac

 

Through a field of Splinter Twin, Scapeshift, Tron, and even Mono-Black Devotion, Joseph Chagnon stands atop the hill as your Massachusetts TCGPlayer Modern States Champion!

1st– Joseph Chagnon

MAINBOARD

1 desolate lighthouse

2 cascade bluffs

3 sulfur falls

1 mountain

5 island

3 steam vents

1 polluted delta

4 scalding tarn

3 misty rainforest

1 stomping ground

1 izzet charm

1 flame slash

4 remand

2 dispel

2 cryptic command

2 electrolyze

4 serum visions

4 lightning bolt

4 splinter twin

4 deceiver exarch

2 pestermite

3 snapcaster mage

2 vendilion clique

2 grim lavamancer

SIDEBOARD

1 negate

1 counterflux

1 vedalken shackles

1 engineered explosives

1 anger of the gods

1 spellskite

2 blood moon

2 keranos, god of storms

2 ancient grudge

2 relic of progenitus

1 dispel

ae

2nd– Grant Fishman

MAINBOARD

4 urza’s mine

4 urza’s tower

4 urza’s power plant

4 grove of the burnwillows

2 ghost quarter

1 eye of ugin

1 forest

2 wurmcoil engine

2 spellskite

1 emrakul, the aeons torn

3 oblivion stone

4 expedition map

4 chromatic star

4 chromatic sphere

4 ancient stirrings

4 sylvan scrying

4 pyroclasm

2 relic of progenitus

SIDEBOARD

1 relic of progenitus

1 torpor orb

1 oblivion stone

1 wurmcoil engine

1 sundering titan

2 surgical extraction

2 rending volley

2 defense grid

4 nature’s claim

 

3rd– Ryan Conte

MAINBOARD

1 tectonic edge

5 island

1 mountain

1 stomping ground

4 steam vents

3 sulfur falls

2 flooded strand

2 polluted delta

4 scalding tarn

4 snapcaster mage

2 vendillion clique

2 pestermite

2 grim lavamancer

4 deceiver exarch

4 serum visions

4 splinter twin

2 electrolyze

2 cryptic command

4 remand

1 spell snare

1 dispel

1 thought scour

4 lightning bolt

SIDEBOARD

1 dispel

1 spellskite

2 engineered explosives

2 ancient grudge

1 jace, architect of thought

2 sower of temptation

1 batterskull

1 keranos, god of storms

1 negate

2 blood moon

1 shatterstorm

 

4th-Jeff Northcutt

MAINBOARD

2 phyrexian obliterator

2 drown in sorrows

3 thoughtsieze

3 phyrexian arena

4 inquisition of kozilek

4 grey merchant of asphodel

4 bloodghast

4 smallpox

4 geralf’s messenger

4 liliana of the veil

1 urborg, tomb of yawgmoth

4 nykthos, shrine to nyx

21 swamp

 

SIDEBOARD

2 illness in the ranks

2 geth’s verdict

2 duress

1 ratchet bomb

1 witchbane orb

1 pithing needle

2 relic of progentitus

2 wretch mind

2 bile blight

aa

5th– David Milgate

MAINBOARD

2 relic of progenitus

4 aether vial

3 curse catcher

4 silvergill adept

4 master of the pearl trident

4 lord of atlantis

2 coralhelm commander

2 tidebinder mage

2 merrow reejerey

1 thassa, god of the sea

2 kira, great glass spinner

2 restoration angel

3 path to exile

4 remand

1 dismember

3 flooded strand

2 hallowed fountain

1 seachrome coast

9 island

3 mutavault

1 moorland haunt

SIDEBOARD

3 leyline of sanctity

2 hurkyl’s recall

1 spellskite

1 dismember

1 tidebinder mage

2 swan song

1 negate

1 spell pierce

1 unified will

1 master of waves

1 surgical extraction

 

6th– Daemon Broadbent

MAINBOARD

4 arbor elf

2 primeval titan

3 elvish visionary

1 craterhoof behemoth

1 joraga treespeaker

4 eternal witness

4 strangleroot giest

3 wistful selkie

4 burning-tree emissary

4 utopia sprawl

4 garruk wildspeaker

3 genesis wave

2 primal command

2 stomping ground

4 wooded foothills

4 nykthos, shrine to nyx

1 kessig wolf run

10 forest

SIDEBOARD

2 rending volley

2 beast within

2 obsinate baloth

2 scavenging ooze

4 creeping corrosion

1 thrun, the last troll

1 ghost quarter

1 boseiju, who shelters all

 

7th– Devon Lemieux

MAINBOARD

4 sakura-tribe elder

4 search for tomorrow

4 lightning bolt

4 cryptic command

3 anticipate

4 remand

4 scapeshift

1 repeal

2 snapcaster mage

2 izzet charm

1 electolyze

2 peer through depths

4 steam vents

4 stomping ground

2 breeding pool

4 misty rainforest

2 valakut, the molten pinnacle

1 flooded grove

1 desolate lighthouse

3 island

2 forest

2 mountain

SIDEBOARD

2 nature’s claim

1 teferi, mage of zhalfir

1 creeping corrosion

1 vedalken shackles

1 aetherspouts

2 firespout

2 spellskite

2 swan song

3 thragtusk

 

8th– Tyler Moran

MAINBOARD

4 splinter twin

4 remand

4 lightning bolt

4 serum visions

4 deceiver exarch

4 snapcaster mage

2 pestermite

2 cryptic command

2 spellskite

2 gitaxian probe

1 peek

1 electrolyze

1 dispel

1 harvest pyre

1 spell snare

5 island

4 scalding tarn

4 flooded strand

3 steam vents

3 sulfur falls

1 breeding pool

1 mountain

1 desolate lighthouse

1 tectonic edge

SIDEBOARD

2 blood moon

2 anger of the gods

2 ancient grudge

2 counterflux

1 batterskull

1 vendilion clique

1 engineered explosives

1 izzet staticcaster

1 keranos, god of storms

1 dispel

1 negate

 

 

(Visited 68 times, 1 visits today)
No Image

SATURDAY SATURDAY SATURDAY!!!

tcg-modern-2014gpt

It’s gonna be an AMAZING Saturday at TJ Collectibles!
We are proud to be hosting the TCGPlayer Modern States AND Grand Prix Trial Atlantic City! Click the links below for all the information!

https://www.facebook.com/events/598175380284255/
https://www.facebook.com/events/937970702880858/

(Visited 8 times, 1 visits today)
No Image

Jonathan Morawski wins the New England StarCityGames Regional Championships! (DECKLISTS!)

Through a field of almost 400 players, Johnathan Morawski finds him on top, proudly brandishing the StarCityGames Regional Championships banner!

Morowski 1

We would like to thank everyone who was in attendance!

Below you will find the Top 8 Decklists from Regionals!

First Place

Name: Jonathan Morawski

2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4 Thoughtseize
3 Bile Blight
2 End Hostilities
2 Read the Bones
4 Abzan Charm
1 Utter End
4 Hero’s Downfall
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Siege Rhino
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
2 Caves of Koilos
3 Llanowar Wastes
4 Windswept Heath
2 Plains
2 Forest
4 Temple of Malady
4 Temple of Silence
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard:
4 Drown in Sorrow
3 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
1 Liliana Vess
1 Read the Bones
1 Glare of Heresy
1 End Hostilities
1 Erase
1 Bile Blight
1 Murderous Cut

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15 

regionals2

Second Place 

Name: Roger Bulmer

4 Satyr Wayfinder
4 Sylvan Caryatid
4 Courser of Kruphix
1 Pharika, God of Affliction
4 Sidisi, Brood Tyrant
2 Doomwake Giant
2 Torrent Elemental
3 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Hornet Queen
3 Hero’s Downfall
3 Whip of Erebos
4 Murderous Cut
3 Forest
1 Island
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Opulent Palace
2 Polluted Delta
3 Swamp
2 Temple of Malady
2 Temple of Mystery
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2 Yavimaya Coast

Sideboard:
3 Thoughtseize
2 Disdainful Stroke
3 Negate
2 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
2 Drown in Sorrow
1 Sultai Charm
2 Crux of Fate

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals3

Third Place

Name: Drew Brantner

4 Temple of Triumph
4 Battlefield Forge
1 Evolving Wilds
10 Mountain
5 Plains
4 Seeker of the Way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Hordeling Outburst
2 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Stormbreath Dragon
2 Chandra, Pyromaster
4 Chained to the Rocks
2 Valorous Stance
2 Wild Slash
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames

Sideboard:
3 Glare of Heresy
3 Hushwing Gryff
2 Erase
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
2 Arc Lightning
2 Wild Slash
1 Chandra, Pyromaster

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals4

Fourth Place

Name: Dave Shiels

4 Seeker of the Way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
3 Wild Slash
3 Jeskai Charm
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames
3 Dig Through Time
3 Valorous Stance
1 Abzan Advantage
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Island
2 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Mystic Monastery
3 Temple of Triumph
4 Temple of Epiphany
2 Battlefield Forge
3 Shivan Reef

Sideboard:
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Keranos, God of Storms
2 Negate
1 Dissolve
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Anger of the Gods
1 Valorous Stance
2 Abzan Advantage
1 Glare of Heresy
1 End Hostilities

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals5

Fifth Place

Name: Chris Bilbo

3 Chained to the Rocks
2 Lightning Strike
4 Seeker of the Way
4 Crackling Doom
4 Butcher of the Horde
2 Thoughtseize
3 Hero’s Downfall
2 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Wingmate Roc
2 Hordeling Outburst
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
1 Kolaghan, the Storm’s Fury
5 Mountain
2 Caves of Koilos
1 Swamp
1 Battlefield Forge
2 Temple of Triumph
2 Temple of Silence
1 Temple of Malady
1 Mana Confluence
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Nomad Outpost

Sideboard:
2 Bile Blight
2 Read the Bones
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Utter End
1 Erase
1 Deicide
2 Glare of Heresy
1 Thoughtseize

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals6

Sixth Place

Name: Christopher Spear

4 Seeker of the Way
1 Soulfire Grand Master
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Hordeling Outburst
2 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
2 Ashcloud Phoenix
2 Outpost Siege
4 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Chained to the Rocks
4 Lightning Strike
1 Valorous Stance
4 Stoke the Flames
10 Mountain
5 Plains
4 Temple of Triumph
4 Battlefield Forge
1 Evolving Wilds

Sideboard:
3 Glare of Heresy
3 Hushwing Gryff
2 Erase
1 Valorous Stance
2 Arc Lightning
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
1 Scouring Sands

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals7

Seventh Place

Name: Corey Phipps

4 Soldier of the Pantheon
4 Warden of the First Tree
2 Brutal Hordechief
4 Siege Rhino
4 Anafenza, the Foremost
3 Bile Blight
4 Abzan Charm
4 Valorous Stance
4 Fleecemane Lion
4 Rakshasa Deathdealer
1 Temple of Malady
1 Temple of Silence
4 Mana Confluence
2 Plains
3 Swamp
2 Forest
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Windswept Heath
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
1 Llanowar Wastes

Sideboard:
2 Hushwing Gryff
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Glare of Heresy
1 Banishing Light
3 Drown in Sorrow
4 Thoughtseize
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals8

Eighth Place

Name: Ryan Schumacher

4 Elvish Mystic
4 Heir of the Wilds
2 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Fanatic of Xenagos
3 Boon Satyr
2 Xenagos, the Reveler
2 Ashcloud Phoenix
4 Stormbreath Dragon
1 Shaman of the Great Hunt
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
6 Mountain
6 Forest
1 Rugged Highlands
2 Mana Confluence
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Temple of Abandon
4 Lightning Strike
3 Crater’s Claws

Sideboard:
2 Destructive Revelry
2 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
2 Fated Conflagration
3 Arc Lightning
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
2 Wild Slash
2 Burn Away

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

regionals9

Congratulations to our Top 8 Competitors!

 

(Visited 64 times, 1 visits today)