Category Archives: General Content

No Image

3 New Manga from Seven Seas this year

Seven Seas Entertainment has announced three new manga series, the slice of life romantic series Orange by Ichigo Takano, the gender-bending virtual world saga Not Lives by Wataru Karasuma, and the “monster girl” manga Franken Fran by Katsuhisu Kigitsu.  Orange and Franken Fran will be released in double-sized omnibus editions with color inserts and a cover price of $19.99, while Not Lives will be released in single volumes (with color inserts) for $12.99 each.

Orange will be the first of the new series to appear with the first double-size volume set for release in January of 2016.  This romantic time-travel slice of life saga stars when its 16-year-old female protagonist receives a letter from her 27-year-old-self, which appears to offer a chance for a “do-over. This manga, the first volume of which sold over 1.5 million copies in Japan, was published online by Crunchyroll.

Franken Fran

Next up in February of 2016 is Franken Fran, a heavily-requested “girl monster” series that takes place in rural Japan where a surgeon with Frankenstein-like skills has created a daughter.  When he goes missing, it’s the daughter (Franken Fran) who takes over the surgery and proves to be a surprisingly effective and compassionate doctor.

Not Lives

The third series Not Lives will debut in March of 2016.  Not Lives follows the adventures of a hapless teenage boy who is totally obsessed with video games.  When he starts to play a strange game that appears among his own research material, he is mysteriously thrust into the game’s virtual world and changed into his female avatar in a gender-bending twist on the “imprisoned in a virtual world” genre.

 

Originally posted on ICV2

No Image

New From the Vault: Angels coming August 21st

 

 

Wizards of the Coast will release a new From the Vaults limited set for its Magic: The Gathering CCG on August 21.  From the Vaults: Angels will be available exclusively to WPN retailer stores, Core level and above.

The box contains 15 Magic: The Gathering foil cards featuring formidable winged warriors, including five with new art, as well as an exclusive life counter and a collector’s guide.  The cards are printed using a foil process that is unique to the From the Vaults series.  The cards are all black bordered and tournament legal (if the cards’ original printings are still legal for tournament play in the respective game formats).  MSRP is $34.99.

Like last year’s From The Vaults: Annihilation set, WotC offers WPN stores product relative to their organized play level, a system shift introduced with the addition of the Advance Plus tier last year

Original Article on ICV2

GP: Providence Saturday Side Event Schedule

Providence Saturday Side Event Schedule

Saturday
Hall opens 8:00 am. Grand Prix Player meeting starts at 9:00 am.
Side events begin at 10:00 am! Registration for all scheduled events closes 10 minutes before the start of the event.
Start Time
Event Name
Entry Fee
FormatPrizes
9 amGrand Prix Providence Main Event

StandardVisit our Grand Prix section to find out more about the tournament structure, byes and prizes.
10:00 amSaturday Special$35Sealed Deck
Swiss, cut to top 8 Modern Masters Draft
Capped at 226 players
1st place: 720 Prize Tix
2nd place: 540 Prize Tix
3rd-4th place: 360 Prize Tix
5-8th place: 180 Prize Tix

The first 200 players will receive the Grand Prix Play mat.

Additional prizes based on attendance
10:30 amModern Mayhem Plus$35Modern
Swiss to top 8 cut
1st place: 1080 Prize Tix
2nd Place: 540 Prize Tix
3rd/4th Place: 360 Prize Tix
5th to 8th Place: 180 Prize Tix
9th to 16th Place: 90 Prize Tix
17th to 24th Place: 30 Prize Tix
Additional prizes based on attendance
12:01 pm to 1:00 pmModern Masters 2015 booster drafts
(Limit 4 drafts)
$40Modern Masters 2015 draft
Single Elimination
1st place: 100 Prize Tix
2nd Place: 40 Prize Tix
3rd/4th Place: 20 Prize Tix
1pmStandard Plus$20Standard, capped at 4 rounds of Swiss12 points: 360 Prize Tix
10 points: 180 Prize Tix
9 points: 120 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 90 Prize Tix
6 points: 60 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 30 Prize Tix

Every player will receive the Grand Prix playmat
2:00 pm
Legacy Plus
$25
Legacy, capped at 5 rounds15 points: 540 Prize Tix
13 points: 450 Prize Tix
12 points: 360 Prize Tix
10 or 11 points: 180 Prize Tix
9 points: 120 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 90 Prize Tix
6 points: 60 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 30 Prize Tix
2:30 pm
Double Trouble
$50 per team2 HG Sealed deck, capped at 4 roundsAll prizes listed are per team.

12 points: 360 Prize Tix
10 points: 270 Prize Tix
9 points: 180 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 130 Prize Tix
6 points: 80 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 40 Prize Tix
3:00 pmGrand Prix Rebound$25.00
($10.00 off if you played in the Grand Prix)
Standard, 4 rounds Swiss
(Capped at 226 players)
12 points: 180 Prize Tix
10 points: 150 Prize Tix
9 points: 120 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 90 Prize Tix
6 points: 60 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 30 Prize Tix

4:00 to 6:00 pmHappy Hour:
Sale price On Demand events: Dragons booster draft, Standard, Modern
$10.00
Drafts or any ConstructedPer On demand prize list
6:30pm
Double Trouble
$50 per team
2HG Sealed deck, capped at 4 roundsAll prizes listed are per team.
12 points: 360 Prize Tix
10 points: 270 Prize Tix
9 points: 180 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 130 Prize Tix
6 points: 80 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 40 Prize Tix
7pm
Special sealed:
Innistrad Block
108 player cap
$40.00Innistrad Sealed Deck, capped at 4 rounds of Swiss12 points: 180 Prize Tix
10 points: 150 Prize Tix
9 points: 120 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 90 Prize Tix
6 points: 60 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 30 Prize Tix
7:45 pm
Last call for on demand events
Event registration for on demand events closes at 7:45
No Image

GP: Providence Sunday Side Event Schedule

Providence 2015 Sunday Schedule

Start TimeEvent NameEntry FeeFormatPrizes
9:00Grand Prix Day 2---StandardVisit our Grand Prix section to see the prize payout
9:05Super Sunday Series$35StandardAll players will receive the Providence Waterfire Dragon playmat!

Swiss with a cut to a single-elimination Top 8

1st: Trip to Seattle for the Super Sunday Series Championship
Top 8: 750 Prize Tix, Grand Prix+exclusive water bottle
9th-16th: 400 Prize Tix
17th-32nd: 300 Prize Tix
33rd-64th: 200 Prize Tix
65-96th*: 100 Prize Tix

*If the event reaches 500+ players.
10:30Modern Mayhem Plus$35Modern1st place: 1080 Prize Tix
2nd Place: 540 Prize Tix
3rd/4th Place: 360 Prize Tix
5th to 8th Place: 180 Prize Tix
9th to 16th Place: 90 Prize Tix
17th to 24th Place: 30 Prize Tix

Additional prizes based on attendance
11:30Vintage Plus$25Sanctioned Vintage, capped at 4 roundsAll players will receive the Providence Waterfire Dragon playmat

12 points:  180 Prize Tix
10 points: 150 Prize Tix
9 points: 120 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 90 Prize Tix
6 points: 60 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 30 Prize Tix
12:00Sunday Sealed Deck$25Sealed DeckAll players will receive the Providence Waterfire Dragon playmat

12 points: 180 Prize Tix
10 points: 150 Prize Tix
9 points: 120 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 90 Prize Tix
6 points: 60 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 30 Prize Tix
1:00Standard Plus$20Standard12 points: 180 Prize Tix
10 points: 150 Prize Tix
9 points: 120 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 90 Prize Tix
6 points: 60 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 30Prize Tix
2:00Legacy Plus$25Legacy15 points: 540 Prize Tix
13 points: 450 Prize Tix
12 points: 360 Prize Tix
10 or 11 points: 180 Prize Tix
9 points: 120 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 90 Prize Tix
6 points: 60 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 30 Prize Tix
2:30Double Trouble$50 per teamTwo-Headed GiantAll prizes listed are per team.

Every player will receive the Waterfire Dragon playmat

12 points: 360 Prize Tix
10 points: 270 Prize Tix
9 points: 180 Prize Tix
7 or 8 points: 130 Prize Tix
6 points: 80 Prize Tix
3-5 points: 40 Prize Tix
3:00 to 5:00Happy Hour:
Sale price On Demand events: Dragons booster draft, Standard, Modern
$10.00Drafts or any ConstructedPer On demand prize list
6:00Last call for On-Demand Events
Hall opens 8:00 am. Day 2 Grand Prix Player meeting starts at 9:00 am.
Side event registration opens at 8:05 am. The Super Sunday Series begins at 9:05 am! Registration for all scheduled events closes 10 minutes before the start of the event.
No Image

Dave Kearney is your Massachusetts SCG Standard States Champion (decklists included)

Dave Kearney wins SCG Standard States

 

Dave Kearney’s Abzan Aggro list was the last deck standing out of the 70 that started the day, earning him the title of Massachusetts SCG Standard States Champion.

Dave Kearney
1st Place

4 Sandsteppe Citadel
2 Temple of Silence
2 Temple of Malady
4 Windswept Heath
1 Temple of Plenty
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Forest
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Mana Confluence
2 Plains
2 Llanowar Wastes
2 Dromoka’s Command
1 Valorous Stance
1 Murderous Cut
4 Hero’s Downfall
2 Abzan Charm
3 Bile Blight
4 Rakshaha Deathdealer
4 Fleecemane Lion
3 Anafenza, the Foremost
3 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Siege Rhino
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
3 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Sideboard:
2 Whisperwood Elemental
1 Liliana Vess
3 Thoughtseize
1 Glare of Heresy
1 Mastery of the Unseen
2 Drown in Sorrow
1 Bile Blight
1 Dromoka’s Command
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

Jonathan Morawski
2nd place
4 Gods Willing
2 Ajani’s Presence
4 Ordeal of Thassa
2 Ordeal of Heliod
4 Defiant Strike
4 Hero of Iroas
4 Seeker of the Way
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Favored Hoplite
2 Lagonna-band Trailblazer
2 Treasure Cruise
4 Dromoka’s Command
1 Island
1 Forest
4 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Windswept Heath
4 Mana Confluence
2 Temple of Enlightenment
1 Temple of Plenty
1 Temple of Malady
Sideboard:
1 Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
2 Disdainful Stroke
3 Stubborn Denial
2 Aqueous Form
1 Ordeal of Heliod
3 Encase in Ice
2 Treasure Cruise
1 Island

Matt Stone
3rd place
4 Soulfire Grand Master
3 Dragonlord Ojutai
2 Narset Transcendent
3 Anger of the Gods
2 End Hostilities
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Jeskai Charm
2 Dragonic Roar
2 Roast
3 Wild Slash
3 Anticipate
3 Dig Through Time
3 Dissolve
3 Myth Realized
1 Island
1 Mountain
2 Plains
3 Flooded Strand
3 Temple of Triumph
3 Battlefield Forge
3 Shivan Reef
4 Temple of Epiphany
4 Mystic Monastery
Sideboard:
1 Roast
1 Wild Slash
1 Anger of the Gods
2 End Hostilities
2 Negate
2 Glare of Heresy
1 Dragonlord Ojutai
2 Erase
1 Dragonlord’s Perogative

Philip Kwan
4th place
3 Soulfire Grand Master
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
4 Thunderbreak Regent
3 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Wild Slash
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames
2 Valorous Stance
3 Dig Through Time
4 Flooded Strand
4 Mystic Monastery
4 Temple of Triumph
3 Temple of Epiphany
3 Shivan Reef
2 Battlefield Forge
2 Island
2 Mountain
1 Plains
Sideboard:
1 Glare of Heresy
3 Encase in Ice
1 Draconic Roar
1 Valorous Stance
3 Disdainful Stroke
2 Negate
2 Erase
2 Anger of the Gods

Anthony Petropoulos
5th place
1 Utter End
2 Read the Bones
4 Thoughtseize
3 Bile Blight
2 End Hostilities
1 Ugin, Spirit Dragon
3 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4 Hero’s Downfall
4 Abzan Charm
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Siege Rhino
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
4 Temple of Malady
4 Temple of Silence
3 Llanowar Wastes
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Plains
2 Forest
4 Windswept Heath
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Sideboard:
2 Erase
1 Pharika’s Cure
3 Drown in Sorrow
2 Ultimate Price
2 Duress
2 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
2 Glare of Heresy

Charles Spellman
6th place
4 Dromoka’s Command
4 Hero of Iroas
2 Treasure Cruise
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Seeker of the Way
2 Lagona-band Trailblazer
4 Favored Hoplite
2 Ordeal of Heliod
4 Ordeal of Thassa
2 Ajani’s Presence
4 Gods Willing
4 Defiant Strike
4 Plains
1 Forest
1 Island
4 Mana Confluence
1 Temple of Mystery
1 Temple of Plenty
2 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Flooded Strand
4 Windswept Heath
Sideboard:
3 Encase in Ice
3 Stubborn Denial
1 Ordeal of Heliod
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Lagona-band Trailblazer
2 Aqueous Form
1 Island
2 Treasure Cruise

Bryan Kelly
7th place
1 Blossoming Sands
10 Forest
5 Plains
4 Temple of Plenty
4 Windswept Heath
4 Deathmist Raptor
2 Den Protector
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Fleecemane Lion
3 Heir of the Wilds
3 Warden of the First Tree
4 Boon Satyr
3 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
4 Dromoka’s Command
3 Gods Willing
2 Valorous Stance
Sideboard:
2 Nylea’s Disciple
2 Mastery of the Unseen
2 Silkwrap
2 Ajani’s Presence
1 Display of Dominance
3 Surge of Righteousness
1 Nissa, Worldwaker
2 Hunt the Hunter

Brandon Pascal
8th place
6 Mountain
6 Forest
4 Temple of Abandon
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Mana Confluence
1 Rugged Highlands
4 Crater’s Claws
1 Roast
2 Draconic Roar
3 Heir of the Wilds
3 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
4 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Thunderbreak Regent
4 Deathmist Raptor
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
Sideboard:
1 Mob Rule
3 Hornet Nest
2 Roast
3 Wild Slash
3 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Barrage of Boulders
2 Destructive Revelry

No Image

JOSEPH CHAGNON is your Massachusetts TCGPlayer Modern States CHAMPION!! (decklists included!)

ac

 

Through a field of Splinter Twin, Scapeshift, Tron, and even Mono-Black Devotion, Joseph Chagnon stands atop the hill as your Massachusetts TCGPlayer Modern States Champion!

1st– Joseph Chagnon

MAINBOARD

1 desolate lighthouse

2 cascade bluffs

3 sulfur falls

1 mountain

5 island

3 steam vents

1 polluted delta

4 scalding tarn

3 misty rainforest

1 stomping ground

1 izzet charm

1 flame slash

4 remand

2 dispel

2 cryptic command

2 electrolyze

4 serum visions

4 lightning bolt

4 splinter twin

4 deceiver exarch

2 pestermite

3 snapcaster mage

2 vendilion clique

2 grim lavamancer

SIDEBOARD

1 negate

1 counterflux

1 vedalken shackles

1 engineered explosives

1 anger of the gods

1 spellskite

2 blood moon

2 keranos, god of storms

2 ancient grudge

2 relic of progenitus

1 dispel

ae

2nd– Grant Fishman

MAINBOARD

4 urza’s mine

4 urza’s tower

4 urza’s power plant

4 grove of the burnwillows

2 ghost quarter

1 eye of ugin

1 forest

2 wurmcoil engine

2 spellskite

1 emrakul, the aeons torn

3 oblivion stone

4 expedition map

4 chromatic star

4 chromatic sphere

4 ancient stirrings

4 sylvan scrying

4 pyroclasm

2 relic of progenitus

SIDEBOARD

1 relic of progenitus

1 torpor orb

1 oblivion stone

1 wurmcoil engine

1 sundering titan

2 surgical extraction

2 rending volley

2 defense grid

4 nature’s claim

 

3rd– Ryan Conte

MAINBOARD

1 tectonic edge

5 island

1 mountain

1 stomping ground

4 steam vents

3 sulfur falls

2 flooded strand

2 polluted delta

4 scalding tarn

4 snapcaster mage

2 vendillion clique

2 pestermite

2 grim lavamancer

4 deceiver exarch

4 serum visions

4 splinter twin

2 electrolyze

2 cryptic command

4 remand

1 spell snare

1 dispel

1 thought scour

4 lightning bolt

SIDEBOARD

1 dispel

1 spellskite

2 engineered explosives

2 ancient grudge

1 jace, architect of thought

2 sower of temptation

1 batterskull

1 keranos, god of storms

1 negate

2 blood moon

1 shatterstorm

 

4th-Jeff Northcutt

MAINBOARD

2 phyrexian obliterator

2 drown in sorrows

3 thoughtsieze

3 phyrexian arena

4 inquisition of kozilek

4 grey merchant of asphodel

4 bloodghast

4 smallpox

4 geralf’s messenger

4 liliana of the veil

1 urborg, tomb of yawgmoth

4 nykthos, shrine to nyx

21 swamp

 

SIDEBOARD

2 illness in the ranks

2 geth’s verdict

2 duress

1 ratchet bomb

1 witchbane orb

1 pithing needle

2 relic of progentitus

2 wretch mind

2 bile blight

aa

5th– David Milgate

MAINBOARD

2 relic of progenitus

4 aether vial

3 curse catcher

4 silvergill adept

4 master of the pearl trident

4 lord of atlantis

2 coralhelm commander

2 tidebinder mage

2 merrow reejerey

1 thassa, god of the sea

2 kira, great glass spinner

2 restoration angel

3 path to exile

4 remand

1 dismember

3 flooded strand

2 hallowed fountain

1 seachrome coast

9 island

3 mutavault

1 moorland haunt

SIDEBOARD

3 leyline of sanctity

2 hurkyl’s recall

1 spellskite

1 dismember

1 tidebinder mage

2 swan song

1 negate

1 spell pierce

1 unified will

1 master of waves

1 surgical extraction

 

6th– Daemon Broadbent

MAINBOARD

4 arbor elf

2 primeval titan

3 elvish visionary

1 craterhoof behemoth

1 joraga treespeaker

4 eternal witness

4 strangleroot giest

3 wistful selkie

4 burning-tree emissary

4 utopia sprawl

4 garruk wildspeaker

3 genesis wave

2 primal command

2 stomping ground

4 wooded foothills

4 nykthos, shrine to nyx

1 kessig wolf run

10 forest

SIDEBOARD

2 rending volley

2 beast within

2 obsinate baloth

2 scavenging ooze

4 creeping corrosion

1 thrun, the last troll

1 ghost quarter

1 boseiju, who shelters all

 

7th– Devon Lemieux

MAINBOARD

4 sakura-tribe elder

4 search for tomorrow

4 lightning bolt

4 cryptic command

3 anticipate

4 remand

4 scapeshift

1 repeal

2 snapcaster mage

2 izzet charm

1 electolyze

2 peer through depths

4 steam vents

4 stomping ground

2 breeding pool

4 misty rainforest

2 valakut, the molten pinnacle

1 flooded grove

1 desolate lighthouse

3 island

2 forest

2 mountain

SIDEBOARD

2 nature’s claim

1 teferi, mage of zhalfir

1 creeping corrosion

1 vedalken shackles

1 aetherspouts

2 firespout

2 spellskite

2 swan song

3 thragtusk

 

8th– Tyler Moran

MAINBOARD

4 splinter twin

4 remand

4 lightning bolt

4 serum visions

4 deceiver exarch

4 snapcaster mage

2 pestermite

2 cryptic command

2 spellskite

2 gitaxian probe

1 peek

1 electrolyze

1 dispel

1 harvest pyre

1 spell snare

5 island

4 scalding tarn

4 flooded strand

3 steam vents

3 sulfur falls

1 breeding pool

1 mountain

1 desolate lighthouse

1 tectonic edge

SIDEBOARD

2 blood moon

2 anger of the gods

2 ancient grudge

2 counterflux

1 batterskull

1 vendilion clique

1 engineered explosives

1 izzet staticcaster

1 keranos, god of storms

1 dispel

1 negate

 

 

No Image

SATURDAY SATURDAY SATURDAY!!!

tcg-modern-2014gpt

It’s gonna be an AMAZING Saturday at TJ Collectibles!
We are proud to be hosting the TCGPlayer Modern States AND Grand Prix Trial Atlantic City! Click the links below for all the information!

https://www.facebook.com/events/598175380284255/
https://www.facebook.com/events/937970702880858/

No Image

Jonathan Morawski wins the New England StarCityGames Regional Championships! (DECKLISTS!)

Through a field of almost 400 players, Johnathan Morawski finds him on top, proudly brandishing the StarCityGames Regional Championships banner!

Morowski 1

We would like to thank everyone who was in attendance!

Below you will find the Top 8 Decklists from Regionals!

First Place

Name: Jonathan Morawski

2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4 Thoughtseize
3 Bile Blight
2 End Hostilities
2 Read the Bones
4 Abzan Charm
1 Utter End
4 Hero’s Downfall
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Siege Rhino
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
2 Caves of Koilos
3 Llanowar Wastes
4 Windswept Heath
2 Plains
2 Forest
4 Temple of Malady
4 Temple of Silence
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard:
4 Drown in Sorrow
3 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
1 Liliana Vess
1 Read the Bones
1 Glare of Heresy
1 End Hostilities
1 Erase
1 Bile Blight
1 Murderous Cut

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15 

regionals2

Second Place 

Name: Roger Bulmer

4 Satyr Wayfinder
4 Sylvan Caryatid
4 Courser of Kruphix
1 Pharika, God of Affliction
4 Sidisi, Brood Tyrant
2 Doomwake Giant
2 Torrent Elemental
3 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Hornet Queen
3 Hero’s Downfall
3 Whip of Erebos
4 Murderous Cut
3 Forest
1 Island
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Opulent Palace
2 Polluted Delta
3 Swamp
2 Temple of Malady
2 Temple of Mystery
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2 Yavimaya Coast

Sideboard:
3 Thoughtseize
2 Disdainful Stroke
3 Negate
2 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
2 Drown in Sorrow
1 Sultai Charm
2 Crux of Fate

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals3

Third Place

Name: Drew Brantner

4 Temple of Triumph
4 Battlefield Forge
1 Evolving Wilds
10 Mountain
5 Plains
4 Seeker of the Way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Hordeling Outburst
2 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Stormbreath Dragon
2 Chandra, Pyromaster
4 Chained to the Rocks
2 Valorous Stance
2 Wild Slash
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames

Sideboard:
3 Glare of Heresy
3 Hushwing Gryff
2 Erase
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
2 Arc Lightning
2 Wild Slash
1 Chandra, Pyromaster

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals4

Fourth Place

Name: Dave Shiels

4 Seeker of the Way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
3 Wild Slash
3 Jeskai Charm
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames
3 Dig Through Time
3 Valorous Stance
1 Abzan Advantage
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Island
2 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Mystic Monastery
3 Temple of Triumph
4 Temple of Epiphany
2 Battlefield Forge
3 Shivan Reef

Sideboard:
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Keranos, God of Storms
2 Negate
1 Dissolve
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Anger of the Gods
1 Valorous Stance
2 Abzan Advantage
1 Glare of Heresy
1 End Hostilities

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals5

Fifth Place

Name: Chris Bilbo

3 Chained to the Rocks
2 Lightning Strike
4 Seeker of the Way
4 Crackling Doom
4 Butcher of the Horde
2 Thoughtseize
3 Hero’s Downfall
2 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Wingmate Roc
2 Hordeling Outburst
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
1 Kolaghan, the Storm’s Fury
5 Mountain
2 Caves of Koilos
1 Swamp
1 Battlefield Forge
2 Temple of Triumph
2 Temple of Silence
1 Temple of Malady
1 Mana Confluence
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Nomad Outpost

Sideboard:
2 Bile Blight
2 Read the Bones
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Utter End
1 Erase
1 Deicide
2 Glare of Heresy
1 Thoughtseize

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals6

Sixth Place

Name: Christopher Spear

4 Seeker of the Way
1 Soulfire Grand Master
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Hordeling Outburst
2 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
2 Ashcloud Phoenix
2 Outpost Siege
4 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Chained to the Rocks
4 Lightning Strike
1 Valorous Stance
4 Stoke the Flames
10 Mountain
5 Plains
4 Temple of Triumph
4 Battlefield Forge
1 Evolving Wilds

Sideboard:
3 Glare of Heresy
3 Hushwing Gryff
2 Erase
1 Valorous Stance
2 Arc Lightning
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
1 Scouring Sands

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals7

Seventh Place

Name: Corey Phipps

4 Soldier of the Pantheon
4 Warden of the First Tree
2 Brutal Hordechief
4 Siege Rhino
4 Anafenza, the Foremost
3 Bile Blight
4 Abzan Charm
4 Valorous Stance
4 Fleecemane Lion
4 Rakshasa Deathdealer
1 Temple of Malady
1 Temple of Silence
4 Mana Confluence
2 Plains
3 Swamp
2 Forest
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Windswept Heath
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
1 Llanowar Wastes

Sideboard:
2 Hushwing Gryff
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Glare of Heresy
1 Banishing Light
3 Drown in Sorrow
4 Thoughtseize
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals8

Eighth Place

Name: Ryan Schumacher

4 Elvish Mystic
4 Heir of the Wilds
2 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Fanatic of Xenagos
3 Boon Satyr
2 Xenagos, the Reveler
2 Ashcloud Phoenix
4 Stormbreath Dragon
1 Shaman of the Great Hunt
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
6 Mountain
6 Forest
1 Rugged Highlands
2 Mana Confluence
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Temple of Abandon
4 Lightning Strike
3 Crater’s Claws

Sideboard:
2 Destructive Revelry
2 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
2 Fated Conflagration
3 Arc Lightning
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
2 Wild Slash
2 Burn Away

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

regionals9

Congratulations to our Top 8 Competitors!