Category Archives: General Content

No Image

Jonathan Morawski wins the New England StarCityGames Regional Championships! (DECKLISTS!)

Through a field of almost 400 players, Johnathan Morawski finds him on top, proudly brandishing the StarCityGames Regional Championships banner!

Morowski 1

We would like to thank everyone who was in attendance!

Below you will find the Top 8 Decklists from Regionals!

First Place

Name: Jonathan Morawski

2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4 Thoughtseize
3 Bile Blight
2 End Hostilities
2 Read the Bones
4 Abzan Charm
1 Utter End
4 Hero’s Downfall
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Siege Rhino
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
2 Caves of Koilos
3 Llanowar Wastes
4 Windswept Heath
2 Plains
2 Forest
4 Temple of Malady
4 Temple of Silence
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard:
4 Drown in Sorrow
3 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
1 Liliana Vess
1 Read the Bones
1 Glare of Heresy
1 End Hostilities
1 Erase
1 Bile Blight
1 Murderous Cut

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15 

regionals2

Second Place 

Name: Roger Bulmer

4 Satyr Wayfinder
4 Sylvan Caryatid
4 Courser of Kruphix
1 Pharika, God of Affliction
4 Sidisi, Brood Tyrant
2 Doomwake Giant
2 Torrent Elemental
3 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Hornet Queen
3 Hero’s Downfall
3 Whip of Erebos
4 Murderous Cut
3 Forest
1 Island
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Opulent Palace
2 Polluted Delta
3 Swamp
2 Temple of Malady
2 Temple of Mystery
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2 Yavimaya Coast

Sideboard:
3 Thoughtseize
2 Disdainful Stroke
3 Negate
2 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
2 Drown in Sorrow
1 Sultai Charm
2 Crux of Fate

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals3

Third Place

Name: Drew Brantner

4 Temple of Triumph
4 Battlefield Forge
1 Evolving Wilds
10 Mountain
5 Plains
4 Seeker of the Way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Hordeling Outburst
2 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Stormbreath Dragon
2 Chandra, Pyromaster
4 Chained to the Rocks
2 Valorous Stance
2 Wild Slash
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames

Sideboard:
3 Glare of Heresy
3 Hushwing Gryff
2 Erase
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
2 Arc Lightning
2 Wild Slash
1 Chandra, Pyromaster

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals4

Fourth Place

Name: Dave Shiels

4 Seeker of the Way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
3 Wild Slash
3 Jeskai Charm
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames
3 Dig Through Time
3 Valorous Stance
1 Abzan Advantage
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Island
2 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Mystic Monastery
3 Temple of Triumph
4 Temple of Epiphany
2 Battlefield Forge
3 Shivan Reef

Sideboard:
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Keranos, God of Storms
2 Negate
1 Dissolve
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Anger of the Gods
1 Valorous Stance
2 Abzan Advantage
1 Glare of Heresy
1 End Hostilities

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals5

Fifth Place

Name: Chris Bilbo

3 Chained to the Rocks
2 Lightning Strike
4 Seeker of the Way
4 Crackling Doom
4 Butcher of the Horde
2 Thoughtseize
3 Hero’s Downfall
2 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Wingmate Roc
2 Hordeling Outburst
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
1 Kolaghan, the Storm’s Fury
5 Mountain
2 Caves of Koilos
1 Swamp
1 Battlefield Forge
2 Temple of Triumph
2 Temple of Silence
1 Temple of Malady
1 Mana Confluence
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Nomad Outpost

Sideboard:
2 Bile Blight
2 Read the Bones
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Utter End
1 Erase
1 Deicide
2 Glare of Heresy
1 Thoughtseize

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals6

Sixth Place

Name: Christopher Spear

4 Seeker of the Way
1 Soulfire Grand Master
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Hordeling Outburst
2 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
2 Ashcloud Phoenix
2 Outpost Siege
4 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Chained to the Rocks
4 Lightning Strike
1 Valorous Stance
4 Stoke the Flames
10 Mountain
5 Plains
4 Temple of Triumph
4 Battlefield Forge
1 Evolving Wilds

Sideboard:
3 Glare of Heresy
3 Hushwing Gryff
2 Erase
1 Valorous Stance
2 Arc Lightning
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
1 Scouring Sands

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals7

Seventh Place

Name: Corey Phipps

4 Soldier of the Pantheon
4 Warden of the First Tree
2 Brutal Hordechief
4 Siege Rhino
4 Anafenza, the Foremost
3 Bile Blight
4 Abzan Charm
4 Valorous Stance
4 Fleecemane Lion
4 Rakshasa Deathdealer
1 Temple of Malady
1 Temple of Silence
4 Mana Confluence
2 Plains
3 Swamp
2 Forest
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Windswept Heath
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
1 Llanowar Wastes

Sideboard:
2 Hushwing Gryff
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Glare of Heresy
1 Banishing Light
3 Drown in Sorrow
4 Thoughtseize
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals8

Eighth Place

Name: Ryan Schumacher

4 Elvish Mystic
4 Heir of the Wilds
2 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Fanatic of Xenagos
3 Boon Satyr
2 Xenagos, the Reveler
2 Ashcloud Phoenix
4 Stormbreath Dragon
1 Shaman of the Great Hunt
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
6 Mountain
6 Forest
1 Rugged Highlands
2 Mana Confluence
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Temple of Abandon
4 Lightning Strike
3 Crater’s Claws

Sideboard:
2 Destructive Revelry
2 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
2 Fated Conflagration
3 Arc Lightning
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
2 Wild Slash
2 Burn Away

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

regionals9

Congratulations to our Top 8 Competitors!