Category Archives: StarCityGames Invitationals

No Image

Dave Kearney is your Massachusetts SCG Standard States Champion (decklists included)

Dave Kearney wins SCG Standard States

 

Dave Kearney’s Abzan Aggro list was the last deck standing out of the 70 that started the day, earning him the title of Massachusetts SCG Standard States Champion.

Dave Kearney
1st Place

4 Sandsteppe Citadel
2 Temple of Silence
2 Temple of Malady
4 Windswept Heath
1 Temple of Plenty
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Forest
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Mana Confluence
2 Plains
2 Llanowar Wastes
2 Dromoka’s Command
1 Valorous Stance
1 Murderous Cut
4 Hero’s Downfall
2 Abzan Charm
3 Bile Blight
4 Rakshaha Deathdealer
4 Fleecemane Lion
3 Anafenza, the Foremost
3 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Siege Rhino
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
3 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Sideboard:
2 Whisperwood Elemental
1 Liliana Vess
3 Thoughtseize
1 Glare of Heresy
1 Mastery of the Unseen
2 Drown in Sorrow
1 Bile Blight
1 Dromoka’s Command
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

Jonathan Morawski
2nd place
4 Gods Willing
2 Ajani’s Presence
4 Ordeal of Thassa
2 Ordeal of Heliod
4 Defiant Strike
4 Hero of Iroas
4 Seeker of the Way
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Favored Hoplite
2 Lagonna-band Trailblazer
2 Treasure Cruise
4 Dromoka’s Command
1 Island
1 Forest
4 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Windswept Heath
4 Mana Confluence
2 Temple of Enlightenment
1 Temple of Plenty
1 Temple of Malady
Sideboard:
1 Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
2 Disdainful Stroke
3 Stubborn Denial
2 Aqueous Form
1 Ordeal of Heliod
3 Encase in Ice
2 Treasure Cruise
1 Island

Matt Stone
3rd place
4 Soulfire Grand Master
3 Dragonlord Ojutai
2 Narset Transcendent
3 Anger of the Gods
2 End Hostilities
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Jeskai Charm
2 Dragonic Roar
2 Roast
3 Wild Slash
3 Anticipate
3 Dig Through Time
3 Dissolve
3 Myth Realized
1 Island
1 Mountain
2 Plains
3 Flooded Strand
3 Temple of Triumph
3 Battlefield Forge
3 Shivan Reef
4 Temple of Epiphany
4 Mystic Monastery
Sideboard:
1 Roast
1 Wild Slash
1 Anger of the Gods
2 End Hostilities
2 Negate
2 Glare of Heresy
1 Dragonlord Ojutai
2 Erase
1 Dragonlord’s Perogative

Philip Kwan
4th place
3 Soulfire Grand Master
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
4 Thunderbreak Regent
3 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Wild Slash
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames
2 Valorous Stance
3 Dig Through Time
4 Flooded Strand
4 Mystic Monastery
4 Temple of Triumph
3 Temple of Epiphany
3 Shivan Reef
2 Battlefield Forge
2 Island
2 Mountain
1 Plains
Sideboard:
1 Glare of Heresy
3 Encase in Ice
1 Draconic Roar
1 Valorous Stance
3 Disdainful Stroke
2 Negate
2 Erase
2 Anger of the Gods

Anthony Petropoulos
5th place
1 Utter End
2 Read the Bones
4 Thoughtseize
3 Bile Blight
2 End Hostilities
1 Ugin, Spirit Dragon
3 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4 Hero’s Downfall
4 Abzan Charm
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Siege Rhino
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
4 Temple of Malady
4 Temple of Silence
3 Llanowar Wastes
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Plains
2 Forest
4 Windswept Heath
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Sideboard:
2 Erase
1 Pharika’s Cure
3 Drown in Sorrow
2 Ultimate Price
2 Duress
2 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
2 Glare of Heresy

Charles Spellman
6th place
4 Dromoka’s Command
4 Hero of Iroas
2 Treasure Cruise
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Seeker of the Way
2 Lagona-band Trailblazer
4 Favored Hoplite
2 Ordeal of Heliod
4 Ordeal of Thassa
2 Ajani’s Presence
4 Gods Willing
4 Defiant Strike
4 Plains
1 Forest
1 Island
4 Mana Confluence
1 Temple of Mystery
1 Temple of Plenty
2 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Flooded Strand
4 Windswept Heath
Sideboard:
3 Encase in Ice
3 Stubborn Denial
1 Ordeal of Heliod
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Lagona-band Trailblazer
2 Aqueous Form
1 Island
2 Treasure Cruise

Bryan Kelly
7th place
1 Blossoming Sands
10 Forest
5 Plains
4 Temple of Plenty
4 Windswept Heath
4 Deathmist Raptor
2 Den Protector
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Fleecemane Lion
3 Heir of the Wilds
3 Warden of the First Tree
4 Boon Satyr
3 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
4 Dromoka’s Command
3 Gods Willing
2 Valorous Stance
Sideboard:
2 Nylea’s Disciple
2 Mastery of the Unseen
2 Silkwrap
2 Ajani’s Presence
1 Display of Dominance
3 Surge of Righteousness
1 Nissa, Worldwaker
2 Hunt the Hunter

Brandon Pascal
8th place
6 Mountain
6 Forest
4 Temple of Abandon
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Mana Confluence
1 Rugged Highlands
4 Crater’s Claws
1 Roast
2 Draconic Roar
3 Heir of the Wilds
3 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
4 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Thunderbreak Regent
4 Deathmist Raptor
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
Sideboard:
1 Mob Rule
3 Hornet Nest
2 Roast
3 Wild Slash
3 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Barrage of Boulders
2 Destructive Revelry

Jonathan Morawski is your Massachusetts SCG Modern States Champion (decklists included)

Morowski 1

 

Jonathan’s UW Tron deck outlasted 51 players through 6 rounds of Swiss and the top 8 to earn him the title of Mass SCG Modern States Champion.

Jonathan Morawski
1st place

1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Sphinx’s Revelation
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Wrath of God
1 Day of Judgement
4 Path to Exile
4 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Elesh Norn, Gradn Cenobite
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Unburial Rites
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
1 Batterskull
4 Gifts Ungiven
2 Expedition Map
4 Azorius Signet
2 Remand
2 Condescend
1 Snapcaster Mage
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Tower
2 Plains
2 Island
4 Celestial Colonnade
2 Hallowed Fountain
3 Flooded Strand
1 Talisman of Progress
Sideboard:
1 Karn Liberated
1 Disenchant
1 Stony Silence
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Spellskite
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Celestial Purge
1 Condemn
1 Torpor Orb
2 Negator
1 Rest for the Weary

Kei Rong
2nd place

4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Dark Confidant
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Liliana of the Veil
1 Olivia Voldaren
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Scavenging Ooze
1 Grim Lavamancer
3 Terminate
2 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Thoughtseize
1 Sword of Light and Shadow
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
3 Bloodstained Mire
2 Wooded Foothills
2 Swamp
1 Forest
2 Overgrown Tomb
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Treetop Village
1 Blood Crypt
1 Stomping Ground
1 Tectonic Edge
Sideboard:
1 Thoughtseize
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Shatterstorm
2 Huntmaster of the Fells
3 Kitchen Finks
2 Fulminator Mage
1 Duress
1 Feed the Clans
1 Kolaghan’s Command

Walter Egli
3rd place

4 Goblin Guide
2 Grim Lavamancer
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Boros Charm
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Lightning Helix
3 Searing Blaze
4 Skullcrack
4 Lava Spike
4 Rift Bolt
6 Mountain
2 Arid Mesa
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Wooded Foothills
3 Sacred Foundry
1 Stomping Ground
Sideboard:
2 Destructive Revelry
3 Kor Firewalker
2 Atarka’s Command
2 Searing Blood
2 Smash to Smithereens
2 Molten Rain
2 Rending Volley

Jose Vazquez
4th place

3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Terminate
2 Scavenging Ooze
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Abrupt Decay
2 Thoughtseize
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Kitchen Finks
2 Olivia Voldaren
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Thundermaw Hellkite
1 Huntmaster of the Fells
1 Kolaghan’s Command
3 Raging Ravine
2 Treetop Village
2 Swamp
2 Forest
1 Fire-lit Thicket
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
3 Verdant Catacombs
3 Bloodstained Mire
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Stomping Ground
1 Blood Crypt
2 Overgrown Tomb
Sideboard:
2 Outpost Siege
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Batterskull
1 Golgari Charm
1 Night of Soul’s Betrayal
2 Fulminator Mage
1 Kolagahn’s Command
1 Slaughter Games
1 Anger of the Gods
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Choke

Ward Verraneault
5th place

4 Street Wraith
4 Violent Outburst
3 Igneous Pouncer
1 Valley Rannet
4 Deadshot Minotaur
4 Demonic Dread
3 Beast Within
4 Monstrous Carabid
3 Living End
2 Avalanche Riders
4 Architects of Will
3 Jungle Weaver
2 Karplusan Forest
1 Mountain
2 Swamp
1 Llanowar Wastes
1 Dryad Arbor
2 Forest
1 Stomping Ground
3 Blackcleave Cliffs
4 Copperline Gorge
4 Overgrown Tomb
Sideboard:
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Shriekmaw
3 Brindle Boar
4 Ingot Chewer
1 Living End

Joe Canadas
6th place

4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lava Spike
4 Bump in the Night
4 Skull Crack
4 Searing Blaze
4 Rift Bolt
1 Shard Volley
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Goblin Guide
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
3 Dark Confidant
1 Grim Lavamancer
5 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Arid Mesa
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Blood Crypt
1 Stomping Ground
Sideboard:
4 Searing Blood
4 Destructive Revelry
3 Guerrila Tactics
2 Pyrite Spellbomb
2 Rending Volley

Dave Shiels
7th place

4 Scalding Tarn
4 Polluted Delta
2 Steam Vents
2 Watery Grave
7 Island
1 Mountain
1 Swamp
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Serum Visions
3 Spell Snare
3 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Go for the Throat
2 Cryptic Command
2 Blood Moon
2 Vendilion Clique
2 Vedalken Shackles
2 Mana Leak
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Izzet Charm
1 Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir
1 Remand
1 Electrolyze
1 Shadow of Doubt
1 Thought Scour
1 Spellskite
Sideboard:
2 Sower of Temptation
4 Dispel
1 Shatterstorm
2 Spellskite
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Counterflux
1 Dismember
1 Vedalken Shackles
1 Blood Moon
1 Izzet Staticaster

Shawn Massak
8th place

4 Summer Bloom
4 Primeval Titan
4 Summoner’s Pact
4 Amulet of Vigor
4 Serum Visions
4 Ancient Stirrings
3 Hive Mind
2 Pact of Negation
2 Azusa, Lost But Seeking
1 Slaughter Pact
1 Thragtusk
4 Simic Growth Chamber
3 Gruul Turf
3 Gemstone Mine
3 Tendo Ice Bridge
3 Tolaria West
1 Golgari Rot Farm
1 Slayer’s Stronghold
1 Khalni Garden
1 Mana Confluence
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Vesuva
1 Radiant Fountain
1 Selesnya Sanctuary
1 Boros Garrison
1 Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
1 Snow-covered Forest
1 Temple of Mystery
Sideboard:
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Pyroclasm
1 Creeping Corrosion
3 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Thragtusk
2 Swan Song
2 Seal of Primordium