No Image

Dave Kearney is your Massachusetts SCG Standard States Champion (decklists included)

Dave Kearney wins SCG Standard States

 

Dave Kearney’s Abzan Aggro list was the last deck standing out of the 70 that started the day, earning him the title of Massachusetts SCG Standard States Champion.

Dave Kearney
1st Place

4 Sandsteppe Citadel
2 Temple of Silence
2 Temple of Malady
4 Windswept Heath
1 Temple of Plenty
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Forest
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Mana Confluence
2 Plains
2 Llanowar Wastes
2 Dromoka’s Command
1 Valorous Stance
1 Murderous Cut
4 Hero’s Downfall
2 Abzan Charm
3 Bile Blight
4 Rakshaha Deathdealer
4 Fleecemane Lion
3 Anafenza, the Foremost
3 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Siege Rhino
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
3 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Sideboard:
2 Whisperwood Elemental
1 Liliana Vess
3 Thoughtseize
1 Glare of Heresy
1 Mastery of the Unseen
2 Drown in Sorrow
1 Bile Blight
1 Dromoka’s Command
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

Jonathan Morawski
2nd place
4 Gods Willing
2 Ajani’s Presence
4 Ordeal of Thassa
2 Ordeal of Heliod
4 Defiant Strike
4 Hero of Iroas
4 Seeker of the Way
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Favored Hoplite
2 Lagonna-band Trailblazer
2 Treasure Cruise
4 Dromoka’s Command
1 Island
1 Forest
4 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Windswept Heath
4 Mana Confluence
2 Temple of Enlightenment
1 Temple of Plenty
1 Temple of Malady
Sideboard:
1 Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
2 Disdainful Stroke
3 Stubborn Denial
2 Aqueous Form
1 Ordeal of Heliod
3 Encase in Ice
2 Treasure Cruise
1 Island

Matt Stone
3rd place
4 Soulfire Grand Master
3 Dragonlord Ojutai
2 Narset Transcendent
3 Anger of the Gods
2 End Hostilities
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Jeskai Charm
2 Dragonic Roar
2 Roast
3 Wild Slash
3 Anticipate
3 Dig Through Time
3 Dissolve
3 Myth Realized
1 Island
1 Mountain
2 Plains
3 Flooded Strand
3 Temple of Triumph
3 Battlefield Forge
3 Shivan Reef
4 Temple of Epiphany
4 Mystic Monastery
Sideboard:
1 Roast
1 Wild Slash
1 Anger of the Gods
2 End Hostilities
2 Negate
2 Glare of Heresy
1 Dragonlord Ojutai
2 Erase
1 Dragonlord’s Perogative

Philip Kwan
4th place
3 Soulfire Grand Master
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
4 Thunderbreak Regent
3 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Wild Slash
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames
2 Valorous Stance
3 Dig Through Time
4 Flooded Strand
4 Mystic Monastery
4 Temple of Triumph
3 Temple of Epiphany
3 Shivan Reef
2 Battlefield Forge
2 Island
2 Mountain
1 Plains
Sideboard:
1 Glare of Heresy
3 Encase in Ice
1 Draconic Roar
1 Valorous Stance
3 Disdainful Stroke
2 Negate
2 Erase
2 Anger of the Gods

Anthony Petropoulos
5th place
1 Utter End
2 Read the Bones
4 Thoughtseize
3 Bile Blight
2 End Hostilities
1 Ugin, Spirit Dragon
3 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4 Hero’s Downfall
4 Abzan Charm
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Siege Rhino
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
4 Temple of Malady
4 Temple of Silence
3 Llanowar Wastes
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Plains
2 Forest
4 Windswept Heath
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Sideboard:
2 Erase
1 Pharika’s Cure
3 Drown in Sorrow
2 Ultimate Price
2 Duress
2 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
2 Glare of Heresy

Charles Spellman
6th place
4 Dromoka’s Command
4 Hero of Iroas
2 Treasure Cruise
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Seeker of the Way
2 Lagona-band Trailblazer
4 Favored Hoplite
2 Ordeal of Heliod
4 Ordeal of Thassa
2 Ajani’s Presence
4 Gods Willing
4 Defiant Strike
4 Plains
1 Forest
1 Island
4 Mana Confluence
1 Temple of Mystery
1 Temple of Plenty
2 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Flooded Strand
4 Windswept Heath
Sideboard:
3 Encase in Ice
3 Stubborn Denial
1 Ordeal of Heliod
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Lagona-band Trailblazer
2 Aqueous Form
1 Island
2 Treasure Cruise

Bryan Kelly
7th place
1 Blossoming Sands
10 Forest
5 Plains
4 Temple of Plenty
4 Windswept Heath
4 Deathmist Raptor
2 Den Protector
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Fleecemane Lion
3 Heir of the Wilds
3 Warden of the First Tree
4 Boon Satyr
3 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
4 Dromoka’s Command
3 Gods Willing
2 Valorous Stance
Sideboard:
2 Nylea’s Disciple
2 Mastery of the Unseen
2 Silkwrap
2 Ajani’s Presence
1 Display of Dominance
3 Surge of Righteousness
1 Nissa, Worldwaker
2 Hunt the Hunter

Brandon Pascal
8th place
6 Mountain
6 Forest
4 Temple of Abandon
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Mana Confluence
1 Rugged Highlands
4 Crater’s Claws
1 Roast
2 Draconic Roar
3 Heir of the Wilds
3 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
4 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Thunderbreak Regent
4 Deathmist Raptor
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
Sideboard:
1 Mob Rule
3 Hornet Nest
2 Roast
3 Wild Slash
3 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Barrage of Boulders
2 Destructive Revelry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *