Category Archives: General Content

No Image

SATURDAY SATURDAY SATURDAY!!!

tcg-modern-2014gpt

It’s gonna be an AMAZING Saturday at TJ Collectibles!
We are proud to be hosting the TCGPlayer Modern States AND Grand Prix Trial Atlantic City! Click the links below for all the information!

https://www.facebook.com/events/598175380284255/
https://www.facebook.com/events/937970702880858/

No Image

Jonathan Morawski wins the New England StarCityGames Regional Championships! (DECKLISTS!)

Through a field of almost 400 players, Johnathan Morawski finds him on top, proudly brandishing the StarCityGames Regional Championships banner!

Morowski 1

We would like to thank everyone who was in attendance!

Below you will find the Top 8 Decklists from Regionals!

First Place

Name: Jonathan Morawski

2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4 Thoughtseize
3 Bile Blight
2 End Hostilities
2 Read the Bones
4 Abzan Charm
1 Utter End
4 Hero’s Downfall
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Siege Rhino
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
2 Caves of Koilos
3 Llanowar Wastes
4 Windswept Heath
2 Plains
2 Forest
4 Temple of Malady
4 Temple of Silence
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard:
4 Drown in Sorrow
3 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
1 Liliana Vess
1 Read the Bones
1 Glare of Heresy
1 End Hostilities
1 Erase
1 Bile Blight
1 Murderous Cut

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15 

regionals2

Second Place 

Name: Roger Bulmer

4 Satyr Wayfinder
4 Sylvan Caryatid
4 Courser of Kruphix
1 Pharika, God of Affliction
4 Sidisi, Brood Tyrant
2 Doomwake Giant
2 Torrent Elemental
3 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Hornet Queen
3 Hero’s Downfall
3 Whip of Erebos
4 Murderous Cut
3 Forest
1 Island
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Opulent Palace
2 Polluted Delta
3 Swamp
2 Temple of Malady
2 Temple of Mystery
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2 Yavimaya Coast

Sideboard:
3 Thoughtseize
2 Disdainful Stroke
3 Negate
2 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
2 Drown in Sorrow
1 Sultai Charm
2 Crux of Fate

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals3

Third Place

Name: Drew Brantner

4 Temple of Triumph
4 Battlefield Forge
1 Evolving Wilds
10 Mountain
5 Plains
4 Seeker of the Way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Hordeling Outburst
2 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Stormbreath Dragon
2 Chandra, Pyromaster
4 Chained to the Rocks
2 Valorous Stance
2 Wild Slash
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames

Sideboard:
3 Glare of Heresy
3 Hushwing Gryff
2 Erase
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
2 Arc Lightning
2 Wild Slash
1 Chandra, Pyromaster

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals4

Fourth Place

Name: Dave Shiels

4 Seeker of the Way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
3 Wild Slash
3 Jeskai Charm
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames
3 Dig Through Time
3 Valorous Stance
1 Abzan Advantage
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Island
2 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Mystic Monastery
3 Temple of Triumph
4 Temple of Epiphany
2 Battlefield Forge
3 Shivan Reef

Sideboard:
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Keranos, God of Storms
2 Negate
1 Dissolve
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Anger of the Gods
1 Valorous Stance
2 Abzan Advantage
1 Glare of Heresy
1 End Hostilities

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals5

Fifth Place

Name: Chris Bilbo

3 Chained to the Rocks
2 Lightning Strike
4 Seeker of the Way
4 Crackling Doom
4 Butcher of the Horde
2 Thoughtseize
3 Hero’s Downfall
2 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Wingmate Roc
2 Hordeling Outburst
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
1 Kolaghan, the Storm’s Fury
5 Mountain
2 Caves of Koilos
1 Swamp
1 Battlefield Forge
2 Temple of Triumph
2 Temple of Silence
1 Temple of Malady
1 Mana Confluence
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Nomad Outpost

Sideboard:
2 Bile Blight
2 Read the Bones
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Utter End
1 Erase
1 Deicide
2 Glare of Heresy
1 Thoughtseize

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals6

Sixth Place

Name: Christopher Spear

4 Seeker of the Way
1 Soulfire Grand Master
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Hordeling Outburst
2 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
2 Ashcloud Phoenix
2 Outpost Siege
4 Stormbreath Dragon
4 Chained to the Rocks
4 Lightning Strike
1 Valorous Stance
4 Stoke the Flames
10 Mountain
5 Plains
4 Temple of Triumph
4 Battlefield Forge
1 Evolving Wilds

Sideboard:
3 Glare of Heresy
3 Hushwing Gryff
2 Erase
1 Valorous Stance
2 Arc Lightning
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
1 Scouring Sands

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals7

Seventh Place

Name: Corey Phipps

4 Soldier of the Pantheon
4 Warden of the First Tree
2 Brutal Hordechief
4 Siege Rhino
4 Anafenza, the Foremost
3 Bile Blight
4 Abzan Charm
4 Valorous Stance
4 Fleecemane Lion
4 Rakshasa Deathdealer
1 Temple of Malady
1 Temple of Silence
4 Mana Confluence
2 Plains
3 Swamp
2 Forest
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Windswept Heath
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
1 Llanowar Wastes

Sideboard:
2 Hushwing Gryff
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Glare of Heresy
1 Banishing Light
3 Drown in Sorrow
4 Thoughtseize
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

 

regionals8

Eighth Place

Name: Ryan Schumacher

4 Elvish Mystic
4 Heir of the Wilds
2 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Fanatic of Xenagos
3 Boon Satyr
2 Xenagos, the Reveler
2 Ashcloud Phoenix
4 Stormbreath Dragon
1 Shaman of the Great Hunt
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
6 Mountain
6 Forest
1 Rugged Highlands
2 Mana Confluence
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Temple of Abandon
4 Lightning Strike
3 Crater’s Claws

Sideboard:
2 Destructive Revelry
2 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
2 Fated Conflagration
3 Arc Lightning
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
2 Wild Slash
2 Burn Away

Maindeck Cards: 60

Sideboard Cards: 15

regionals9

Congratulations to our Top 8 Competitors!